Dudleys In Walton On The Hill

A Memory of Walton on the Hill.

My great-grandfather Henry Dudley grew up in Walton On The Hill, as did many of his ancestors and siblings. He emigrated to New Zealand in 1874. His father Jacob Dudley married my great-great-grandmother Jemima King in 1828 and they had eleven children. Walton On The Hill, I am proud to say, looks every bit as I would have imagined it to be, a beautiful, peaceful and serene location. Next year following my retirement, I will fulfill a lifelong ambition to visit Banstead and all its surrounding counties including of course Walton On The Hill. My family tree is on ancestry.com.uk .

#231336

Comments & Feedback

I was married in St Peter's Walton on the Hill. Surrey (there is one in Liverpool Walton as well) I was married 5th July 1972, my parents had retired to the village, even though Mum had a business called Anne Cleves, latter she lived in the Manor House in her time our Anne of Cleves! My parents are buried in the lovely church yard, I am now a resident of New Zealand... see the person above his ancestors came from Walton, its a lovely village has a huge Pond with Swans, and in the winter freezes over for ice skating... my sister also married at St peters, March 29th 1969. there is a very interesting grave at the church yard!!!