Walton On The Naze

A Memory of Walton-On-The-Naze.

We as a family would go to Walton on the Naze and stay at Barkers Hotel from 1960 (when I was born) until 1976 (when I went to work) every Whitsun. It turned out that my Grandparents also used to go to this hotel from the early 1950s. So I knew the place very well, I remember with much affection Miss Heatherington who was the Lady that ran the Hotel for Mr Barker, every time we went there my Mother would always say to her please send my regards to Mr Barker and she also enquired after his health. I loved that hotel, its was very old fashioned even then, but afternoon tea was a wonder. The room we always had overlooked the beach and it was classed as a family room, once older I would have the single room next door, still overlooking the beach. Happy memories of wonderful days.

#309079

Comments & Feedback

I remember my first holiday here in 1976. We stayed in a caravan on the Martello caravan site (now a housing estate). There was entertainment every night on the site, a four piece band, with a girl singer, wrestling and a topsy-turvy night (where people cross dressed). The rides on the pier were 3p a ride and we sometimes went to the family room in the Pier Hotel for a drink. I been back a few times since but the town has gone downhill and a lot of the shops have closed