Mardock(S) Station

A Memory of Wareside.

I came to live in the Station House at Mardock in 1950 as my father, Alan Dinmore was the Station Master. I was 5 years old and went to Wareside School. The infants' teacher was Mrs Pottle, and later, I believe, Mrs Chalkley. The headteacher was Mrs Norah Kay. I remember a Christopher Bunce living just up the hill from the railway. The village Hall was the scene of such events as the School Play and various entertainments - folk could really sing, then. Whist drives were popular, and my Dad won many a prize which we treasured for ages, but I was sad when Margaret Godley's father won the knitting set, which I would have loved! Across the road from us was Mardock Mill where the Grazebrook's lived. Mr Grazebrook was one of the two commuters from the station, the other being Sheila McGowan. My mother Marjorie belonged to the Womens' Institute. I remember a parade from the village to the War Memorial for Remembrance Sunday. It was impressive. A few years ago I visited Mardock and Wareside, and little had changed, though of course the railway has gone, but Station House looked quite smart. Between trains, my father and his colleagues would sometimes take a rifle to the local rabbits, but they were wiped out in the myxamatosis epidemic.

Judith Friend (DInmore)