Playing Pirates

A Memory of Warminster.

My brothers and I were brought up in Warminster from 1961 to 1971. We would spend such great times in the park. We would get half a crown pocket money on a Saturday and it was off to the Regal Cinema for the Saturday Matinee to watch a Western or Laurel and Hardy, plus some cartoons. Afterwards we would head off to the park across the road. My brother, our friends and I used to hire out the wooden rowing boats on the park lake. We would pretend to be swashbuckling pirates on the open seas. We would also get out the jam jars to try to catch the minnows and sticklebacks. Its amazing how we would catch them with a small length of 'cat gut' line, a bent safety pin and some worms; we would spend hours trying to out catch each other!! Happy Days! Phil Franklin