George & Falcon Inn Warnford, Hants

A Memory of Warnford.

According to the 1851 census my family were the owners of this Inn. Their name was Newell. If anyone knows of the family of this name, I would be very pleased to hear from them. My great great grandmother and great grandmother are buried in the lovely churchyard there but we couldn't find the graves as the nettles were six foot high. I went to the Inn in 2006 and it was just beautiful. Well kept, lovely inside and out.

#236891

Comments & Feedback

Interesting to read your memory. I have recently discovered, from the 1851 census, that my Great,, Great Grandparents, Charles and Lucy Chick and their 7 children lived in the village of Warnford. and was an Agriculture Labourer. The 1841 census shows they lived at Stock Farm Meonstoke.