A Memory of Waterlooville.

I went to Pendeen School in the early forties. It was on the left just a short distance down Stakes Hill Road. I lived in Keydell Avenue, Horndean and travelled by Southdown Buses 40, 41, 42 and their respective a's and b's. Entering Waterlooville from the north and on the left I remember with many spaces in between: The Curzon Cinema, Gauntlets Dairy, Stakes Hill Road and Campions Bakery. On the right were, A bicycle shop, a fish and chip shop, a haberdashery shop, Wadhams Garage and at the bus stop was a large set of weighing scales outside a hall. Continuing on the right was a pokey looking bus office and further down on the corner of Hambledon Road was the National Provincial Bank. Also close to the corner was a stationers where I sometimes bought stamps for my collection. Further on I remember there was another shop where I also occassionally bought one-shilling packets of mixed stamps.
Alas! upon returning for holidays from Australia where I now live, I see that almost all my memories have gone for the sake of progress!