Elizabeth Emma Wheeler

A Memory of Watlington.

Hi
My grandmother was Elizabeth Emma Wheeler, who, as far as I can ascertain, came from Watlington. I have not been able to find much information about her, even from her only surviving daughter. The only indication I have found about her early life was that she had some connection to the Dr Barnado's childrens home. I don't know if she was actually a Barnado's child, and if she definately came from Watlington.

I would be grateful if anyone could give me any information that might help me trace her origins, and if there was a Dr Barnado's home in the area.

Thanks

Ray Mitchell - 08/01/10

#226925

Comments & Feedback

There is a house, pictured here on this site, called Wheelers House, Photo ref. W254020 - three storey building on the right. There is also one called Wheelers End Photo ref. W254033 on the left side of the picture (where the car is parked). We have a Facebook page for sharing photos and information about Historic Watlington - https://www.facebook.com/groups/119046145459735/