Wealdstone High Street 1962

A Memory of Wealdstone.

Wealdstone High Street was usually a vibrant place and this photo, taken early on a Sunday morning, with no cars and few people, shows how times change! The shops on the left show Len Evans fruiterer shop, then John Collier, the men's tailor, next to Mence Smith (which became Timothy White). Woolworth was on every High Street until their closure of all branches by 2009. Next to Woolworth's was The Toy Box, which sold every manner of toys, from bikes and toy prams to games and puzzles, Britain's farm and zoo animals and soldiers, cowboys and Indians, plastic kits and more. It was my childhood gazing into their window. There was a record shop (mostly classical) further down and then beyond the Methodist Church was Fine Fare supermarket. The shops opposite consisted of a hardware shop, a bank, a butchers, Spurrier the baker and others I've forgotten. The bus stop in the near foreground was outside the area designated for the new library, which moved from it's original location next to Wealdstone Police station, from where the photo was taken.

#306172

Comments & Feedback

Hi I am doing some research for a family friend - does anyone remember a café being at the Quadrant Wealdstone around 1945, George Hart, or the young lady who ran the café named "Trixie" who had a baby daughter? it would have been around 1945-1947 ish, if so can you remember what the café was called. It would have been 4 The Quadrant, Wealdstone, which now seems to be a Chinese takeaway, to the rear was the Kodak Site. Many thanks
There was De Lucas's cafe up by the Station across from the entry to the rail sidings and coal yards ...also there was another cafe across from Woolworths ... A ' milk bar' kind of place .... I was a kid in Wealdstone from1944 until the early 50's ....worked in the greengrocer next to Woolworths for a while ...and lived on Canning Road ...
I was born in Harley Road in 1948. I remember Blomfelds the grocers at The Quadrant (where the restaurant is now) and the bakers on the corner. Around the opposite corner was a fish and chip shop, but sorry can't remember any names.