Summer Holidays Spent With My Aunt In Weare Giffard

A Memory of Weare Giffard.

My happiest memories of childhood are the weeks spent with my aunt who lived in Weare Giffard. Coming from London I felt I had arrived in paradise. My aunt, lived in a bungalow called 'Wayside' near the Halfpenny bridge. From her garden, we used to watch the otters playing on the riverbank. She grew most things in her garden and I can still remember the wonderful potatoes tumbling out of the red devon earth! I loved walking along the lanes and once, Yvonne from Torrington, let me ride her pony 'Whiskey'. I also remember a Mr Busby who kept pigs in the village. I also remember the awful feeling as the train neared London and my holiday had ended.