Odeon Cinema, Bingo Hall

A Memory of Welling.

I remember working in the bingo hall which was the Odeon cinema. I started working there when I was19 in 1961. I worked there as receptionist, sorting all the memberships out for people before it opened in the Jan 1962. I left there in March 1963 when I got married. I loved working there, Tues nights was wrestling night and it was Dale Martin's production that used to be on TV Sat afternoons. I got to meet all the wrestlers and get their autographs; there was Billy Two Rivers, Mick Mcmanus, the Royal brothers, and many more. I got chatted up by Leon Fortuna but I was engaged to be married. I remember Mrs Wood the secretary, Mr Amerella was my first boss, then there was Mr Green and Mr Webb. I remember the doormen Bert and Lofty, I remember Dennis - I think he showed people where to go and what to do, and Pete Sanham used to do electrical work. There was Sid the caretaker and all the cleaners. on wrestling night I used to go under stage and play all the records while people where coming in. I can honestly say that is was the best job I ever had.