Harrisons

A Memory of Welton.

My mother was Irene Harrison who was raised by her aunt Eve Forster in the cottage to the left of the White Horse, her uncles (possibly older cousins) Tom and Bill Harrison ran the blacksmiths on the village green and delivered milk from Church? Farm, it came up the hill in a churn on a handcart and was ladled into billy cans hanging on the pub railings, it was my job to hang out and collect the billy can. I can remember the little library between the pub and the church and the shop and post office on the corner to the left of the school.

#232872

Comments & Feedback

Bill Harrison would have been my great Grandfather. I have a photo from the 1920s of my grandmother Mary as a child with her sister Muriel and all the other children in the village at the time performing midsummer nights dream in the grounds of Welton place. It was rented by the Garrards who were the crown jewellers, and who had some Russian royal family staying with them at the time. And the photo has a little Russian prince lying in front of all the other children dressed as Bottom.
thats really boring!