Shops In We Blew In The 60s And 70s

A Memory of Wembley.

I remember when we lived in Perivale, we used to walk to Wembley High Street where my dad worked in J Davy, the car place. My nan and grandad owned the bakers across the road to the indoor market. I remember going to the clothes shop Snobs which was round, there was a toy shop called Zodiac, and the Golden Egg Restaurant, also C&A. The Times furniture shop, Savonarola food shop, Ravells shoe shop, Woolworths, Lilly and Skinners shoe shop, a lovely children's clothes shop called 123, and M&S was across the road from Woolworths. There was a big Green Shield Stamp shop where you filled your books with stamps and got things for them. We also loved going to the indoor market and every Sunday was the big market; we moved in 1975. A lot has changed since then. Every Saturday we used to go to Sainsbury's in the square with my grandad and then on to the Fox and Goose (I think it was called). Those were the days.

#239779

Comments & Feedback

The Fox and Goose is still there by Hanger Lane,it was 1 of the first places the Who played when they were the Detours
I used to visit the indoor market with my mum as a child in the 60s on a Saturday afternoon and remember feeling so bored as she tried on loads of shoes in there! I also remember Snob and bought a couple of dresses in there when I first started work in 1975. BHS was opposite Woolworths too and we used to have a drink in the cafe at the back. There were booths and the seats were turquoise - it was such a treat!