We Worked At Wally Kilminsters

A Memory of Wembley.

My name is Sue Carfrae and I worked in the Sports Shop during the seventies. My mum and dad, Ted and Joan Carfrae worked in the Model Shop. The owners of Wally Kilminster were Mr.Mrs Lees who retired to Ferring in Sussex.
They were wonderful shops and we had happy years working there and living above.
I remember talking to Eric Morecambe when he popped into the model shop to buy railway track.
We often had an urgent request for sports equipment/clothing from those playing either at the Empire Pool or the Stadium, most memorably supplying jockstraps for the Rugby players playing a match the Stadium.
The London Lions Ice Hockey players would pop in and often well known musicians from the nearby De Lane Lee Studios as well as top class squash players...happy days indeed.

#308004

Comments & Feedback

It was actually spelt Wally Kilmister. He was a New Zealand speedway rider who rode for the Wembley team before WW2. The story about the Lees couple is interesting because I was under the impression that Wally Kilmister stayed in the UK well into the 60's. He returned to NZ and lived in Taupo until the early 70's. It was a superb sports and model shop. Several ex-Wembley speedway riders set up shop in the area. Notably Freddie Williams who had a car showroom in the high street. Also Tommy Price who had a motorcycle business in Sudbury Ave N.Wembley (now a laundry) and Bill Kitchen who had a car spares shop in Station Rd Harrow, just along from Blawith Rd.