Anne Boleyn's Cottages

A Memory of Wendover.

My late Sister Daphne Hemmings owned No 3 Coldharbour Cottage. She passed it on to her son Jimmy Hemmings. I have fond memories of visiting her and staying awhile in these fascinating dwellings. You wouln't want to be six-foot plus with the low doorways plus the low beams, you would crack your head on the oak beams. If anyone passed away upstairs you would have to be lowered through a trapdoor located in the front bedroom in line with the front door. As a school boy in the Second World War years I used to walk from Aylesbury to Wendover up Coombe Hill to the Monument and in the war years (if my memory serves me correct) there were dummy anti-aircraft guns all around the hills. In 1965 my wife, children and myself emigrated to Australia. In 1993 we decided to have a trip back to the UK, staying with my sister for a short time, and we decided to have a walk up Coombe Hill which I hadn't done since I was at school where as as a boy it seemed like miles, this time it was like a very short hike. Ah' Sweet Memories.

#234366

Comments & Feedback

My grandmother lived at number 3 cold harbour cottage. I spent my childhood growing up in wendover and loved the character of this beautiful building I remember every part of the cottage and it’s beauty, I even helped my cousin paint when my uncle took on the house. I feel so very lucky to have grown up and spending time in this gorgeous building.

Emily ley.