Spitfire

A Memory of Wendover.

I recall a huge thermometer erected on the clock tower, it was graduated in pounds sterling with a picture of a Spitfie at the top> We children, and of course the rest of the Wendover community subscribed as much as we could as often as we could in order to puchase our very own Spitfire, as Wendover's contribution to the war effort. I was an evacuee from the bombing of London at the time, I also recall seeing an army tank sliding into a sweet shop on the corner opposite the clock tower. I wonder if any of these wonderful people who made my stay in their village so memorable are still with us today :- Mr Mathews of Mathews Bakery, Willy Swilly, Pig Farmer and Humanist. Mrs Goodson Railway Man whom I was billeted with first. And Mr and Mrs Wright, Policeman 2nd. Avril Brackly, close friend. 'Buck' Alcott, friend. Lady Garner and 'Pinky', and Bruce Hamilton, beautiful people. Mr Pentelope, teacher, and last but not least Father Masters, sadly killed in action, who led by example. If any of you are still with us may God bless you and those who have passed on, I know you were blessed.
Edward (Ted) Pace

Any or all of the above named can reply to me via email at