Marriage To A Village Girl

A Memory of West End.

My name is Tony Baker and I'm the unofficial (and unpaid) family historian for our family.
One of my mother's brothers was Edward Barber was born in Gosport, he lost a leg in WW1, and eventually married a girl from West End, it is thought late 50s or early 60s but this detail is a bit vague. It is also thought they had 1 child. He used to get about in a wickerwork basket invalid trike.
The lady in question was a daughter of the then owners of the village shop, he kept a smallholding with pigs which he used to take or send to market from time to time.
I'd be grateful if anybody seeing this has any memories of Edward Barber, he may have been known as Teddy or Ted. I would dearly like to add a bit more information to our tree.
Many thanks for listening and I look forward to hearing at some time in the future.

Tony Baker, Bristol.