Sweet Walks Home

A Memory of West Hagley.

From 1962 until 1968 I used to walk back from school with my best friend, Jonathan Austin and once or twice a week usually a Friday , we would have enough pocket money on us to give ourselves a little sweet treat at the sweet shop on Worcester road. THis little gem was called "Parks" and was full from counter to ceiling with huge glass jars full of all kinds of imagineable sweets and it would take us a few minutes to decide what we were going to buy but it almost always came down to dolly mixtures, bob bons, wine gums or jelly babies with perhaps a "lucky bag" or a Sherbet fountain thrown in for good measure or perhaps a mouthful of a gobstopper which would take us the rest of the walk home to finish as we finally sucked the multiple coatings down to the tiniest of aniseed centres biting it into small pieces at the very end with great satisfaction. God bless you Mr and Mrs Parks for giving us great memories on our long walks home from school !! Sweet memories !!