The Lamb Inn

A Memory of West Hanney.

Growing up in West Hanney in the 1960's, a regular port of call for youngsters was the off licence counter of the Lamb. Access was gained through a single door side door, and once inside (it was often locked) one waited for the landlady, Peggy Nash, to serve us with crisps, bottles of pop or Lyons Maid ice cream. Peggy Nash always seemed cheerful, whether serving us or just out and about walking with her Airedale dogs, Jumbo & Nikki. She ran the Lamb for many years along with her husband Les, who refereed the occasional Hanney Utd game when called upon. 45 years later, my company has recently replaced the windows in the Lamb, now called Hanney Spice. The building is of course vastly different nowadays, but it was nice to recall past times for a moment.