Childhood

A Memory of West Peckham.

My name is Gail Godden, formally Morris, my father was Tony (Anthony Morris), my mother Eugene (Jean Morris). My father and I were both born at No. 6 Church Row, West Peckham, we moved to No. 2 Church Row. West Peckham has a strong pull in my heart as my father named Morris was in fact a Glover, I have no history on this side of the family at all!

We were very involved with cricket on the green and the Swan pub, I was only small so it is difficult to recall! We shared a lot of time with the landlord's boys, Jean Conker and recall special times with Alan and Doug!

I have photos of the area and would love to share them with interested parties.

My Auntie (Daphne Erwick) lived in a house that was at the back of the pub until it burnt down, not sure when!

I laid my dad to rest (Tony Morris) at St Dunstan's in 1997.

If anyone knows anything about my history I would love to hear from them.

Also if anyone has information on a gentleman called 'Butcher' as I understand he was found drowed in the river, near the village.

Other members of the family were Aubrey and Conney Morris (my dad's parents), they lived opposite the Row.

My brother David Morris had quite a reputation I think, he was a tinker and always up too no good, would love to get in touch with Doug Conker if he is still around? David kept doves at No. 2 and played tricks on the villagers constantly!

Next door was an old lady Mrs ???, my mum would know, but she had a dog called Piddlekins because he always cocked his leg up the cricketers' whites!!!

I was christened at St Dunstan's and would love to look through the records as I believe there were marriages in the family there.

My mum Jean always helped out with the cricket teas at the village hall, it was then a wooden building and not the lovely brick building you have today.

email is gail@multifiremsl.co.uk