Discos And Status Quo

A Memory of West Wickham.

A college full of young female teaching students on my doorstep - what more could an 18 year old ask for? Yes, Coloma College was , for a short while , a weekend hotspot for me and my friends. There were regular discos , and also, on occasions, live music. And, in 1971, none other than Status Quo played a gig there. It should be pointed out that they were, at this time, at something of low ebb in their career. Having left behind their poppy Pictures of Matchstick Men period, they were still far from Rocking All Over the World - just rocking all over West Wickham to about 50 unimpressed people.

A few years before this, I used to deliver papers to Coloma College, and I remember scaring myself silly on dark winter mornings when I had to negotiate the narrow tree lined avenue that led to the college. It was amazing the number of bushes that looked like hunched crones that were about to leap out at me.

#220373

Comments & Feedback

I was a Coloma girl & in my last year when I also with my friends saw Status Quo play. At the end of the evening we ended up at the party in the house of one of the group members - possibly the drummer as there was a drum kit in the corner of one of the rooms.
My friends & I have very happy memories of our time at Coloma College and we all went on to have long careers in teaching. Just this year we finally received an Honorary Degree in Teaching form UCL. Previously we had only received a Certificate of Education, needing to do a 4th year to get a degree.