I Have Just Been Transported Back In Time By This Photo

A Memory of Westbury-sub-Mendip.

I was born in Wells .. and lived and went to school in Westbury.. my grandfather was Joseph Carver and my grandmother Elizabeth Carver (Libby) I used to walk up this hill to my grans cottage which was situated at the top of Westbury (Old Ditch) my Uncle Toms Cottage was to the right (not in picture) and I used to call in and see him on the way past .. alas all three relatives passed away several years ago .. and I now live in Weston-super-Mare .. but have fond memories of the village .. and my ancestry .. the Derricks and the Carvers have lived in the village for centuries ..
Beryl Board
(nee Trippick)