Keel History

A Memory of Westfield.

Hi, I have been reseaching my family on the Keel side, and have found a Barnard Keel, working with his father David and mother Mildred in The Plough in Westfield, Battle, Sussex. They were the publicans in the 1910's or 1920's. Does anyone remember them, or is there any history on this subject. David and Mildred were my great grandparents on my mum's side, and Barnard was my great uncle. Any help would be very good. I have hit a dead end with Barnard after the Pub. I hope to visit there soon. Regards Irene Nash (nee Norman).