First Born!

A Memory of Whaddon.

I was first on Nash page, now first on Whaddon page, and I'm from Bletchley!  Well, I moved to Whaddon in Feb 1974 with David Hogg (originally from Nash)and we lived in Stock Lane, a tied cottage, and Dave worked for Mr Bullock at his farm further up the village. The day we moved in it was snowing, and that little cottage looked so quaint. 6 weeks later I was taken to Royal Bucks Hospital, in Aylesbury, to have my baby daughter, when I went back with her, I couldn't believe what happened - the next day loads of people/neighbours came round with presents and flowers, I didn't have a clue who some of them were, that's village life for you, like one big happy, kind, caring and helpful 'family community'. As I didn't drive, and Dave worked long hours tractor driving/ploughing etc, people offered to take me and baby Tracey to Bletchley or Stony to do shopping. There was a shop in the village run by a lovely family, they had all you needed, coal, paraffin etc, it even had one petrol pump. There was also a post office at the other end of village which sold a few other bits - cards, pens etc, and there was (and still is) a lovely pub there. We left there after four years and came back to Bletchley. Even now, after 31years, I still think of Whaddon. With one bus a week to Bletchley, we had to go the to doctors/ dentist / pay bills/do shopping etc and then catch the bus back, all in one and a half hours. It had to be done!
Maybe some local people will follow this, now I've started!