Bridge Bungalow Cafe

A Memory of Wheatley.

We lived at the BBC for many years. Near to the bridge over the River Thame, next to the garage run by Harold Thomas and Jeff Lafford. I went to Thame Grammar School on the double decker blue bus. Dad was George Allen, Mum was Alice Allen and uncle Bill and Auntie Joan lived just up the road. We used to fish in the river and sometimes the A40 used to be flooded when the river overflowd. grandad Allen was head gardener at Shotover House and Grandad Day lived in Forest Hill. Roger Allen, Melbourne, Australia. rogerstallen@msn.com.

Grandad used to drive the horse and cart along the almost deserted A40 from Shotover loaded with fruit and veg to Keenes in Iffley Road?