Nature Walks At School

A Memory of Wheaton Aston.

I fondly remember the many nature walks we took behind the school. Im speaking of the old school on school rd. Muddy trails, lots of foxgloves. But we were always warned about an older man that did not like the children being around. Dont exactly remember his name "Thompson" maybe but he was considered eccentric and always carried a rifle? I was always petrified and he did confront us a few times. Not sure if he considered us as trespassers but we were always together with a teacher? I remember many of our school trips: an old church, outside of the village, where we climbed up into a very old belfry where the bells were. A creepy estate house/mansion where the rooms had been left as they were but I only remember seeing dressed up dolls everywhere (shiver). I also remember the dark, scary drive home from Wolverhampton with the fear of seeing the "white lady". Funny how most of my memories revolve around fear, creepy, old, etc. My Dad won the pools in 1966 so we moved from Fentenhouse Lane to Africa but returned in 1969 and lived on Caspian Way until 1975. Loved to celebrate Guy Fawkes Day at the farm across from Caspian Way. Remember tomato soup in a cup and jacket potatoes. Remember having to travel to Stafford every Saturday morning for Sunday School as there was no Catholic school. I remember the Harvest celebrations at St. Mary's church where we would bring baskets of food. My closest friends were Helen Luter and Diane Wild and Ruth Smith. My Dad would take us to the Hartley Arms every Sunday while Mum made Sunday roast. Shandy and a bag of crisps right before lunch!!! Dont have contact with anyone from the village other than a girl I met on Facebook that lives close to where I now live in Canada and grew up in WA and another family friend who left the village just before me and also has fond memories. Thanks for allowing me to rant!!!

#308520

Comments & Feedback

I think you may be getting confused with Old man Thompson,who lived in the Sowdley cottage at the end of Mill lane .Don't get confused with my Father in law, Don Thompson who was the headmaster of the Village school and lived in Pinfold lane , Is your friend in Canada Margaret Whittingham ?
Yes I said his last name was Thompson. Never knew the other Thompson even tho heard he was headmaster. My FB friend is Karen August.