The Coal Wharf

A Memory of Wheaton Aston.

I Have a picture of my grandfather, Harry Evans, who managed the warehouse building in the background which was known as the coal wharf. He is unloading coal with the father of the schoolteacher, Sue Brereton. He initially lived with his uncle at the pub whose family name was Bowdler after he was orphaned when he was 9/10 years old (they died of TB). His parents came from Albrighton. In those days the Bowdlers also owned the garage. Eventually with my grandmother they bought Mileford Cottage on Wenlocks Bank and she (Gladys) lived there until the mid 1970s.

#229376

Comments & Feedback

I had some brilliant holidays in the fifties staying with my Aunt Dinah and Uncle Walter who owned Whiteways Butchers,,,I remember riding along in their three wheeled van doing deliveries..They slaughtered their own animals in a slaughterhouse at the back of the shop....I remember staying in their house which I think was called "Trentham"Keep meaning to take a sentimental journey back there ...pushing 68 now soit's high up on my list of things to do lol