Almost In Tears

A Memory of Whiston.

My god how things have changed! My family moved to Whiston in the early sixties and I remember so much, but haven't looked back for forty years. I was always sent to the post office as a lad, the woman was very stern and scary. Some of the best years of my life were spent there! My brother and I were there when they were building the motorway, we used to go via Whiston Woods (another favourite playground). As we were kids from the slums of Glasgow, Whiston was absolute paradise. We lived at 10 Alma Row and we loved it!. Bird nesting, tree climbing, apple scragging, pea and tattie pickin', the wonders of a beautiful village and countryside. Yours sincerely, John

#242784

Comments & Feedback

Did you have a brother called Stuart? I remember a Scots lad in my class, I was born December 1957, so he would have been born 57/58.