Moving To Whitefield

A Memory of Whitefield.

I moved to Whitefield from Birmingham just before my 5th birthday. We went to live on Hill Top Close. We lived at the last house and there was nothing but fields for miles. I went to school on the bus every morning as it was too far to walk. I went to the primary school near Stand Church, I have forgotten the name, then moved on to Victoria Avenue where I stayed until I was 11, then I went to the new school opposite my house which was called Whitefield Secondary School. I have great memories of going to Stand church every Sunday and the Sunday School. Before that I went to the Congregational church at Besses oth the barn where I was in the Sunday School and loved it, we did so many things. As I got older I went to the youth club in Whitefield where I had great fun with my friends. My parents moved to Park Lane in Whitefield in the early 1060s and I moved down to London. I only really went back to Whitefield for visits and then my parents moved away and I have not been back for over 20 years. I sometime miss the old times we had, playing in the fields, riding our bikes for miles and having picnics by the stream. Life changed when they built the Manchester overspill estate and it became a very rough area to live, hence whilst my parents moved. Park Lane was very different but that did not matter as I had grown up by then and I had the best childhood anyone could have wished for.