Doodlebug Over Whitton

A Memory of Whitton.

It must have been 1944. My Dad was in Burma. Mum, my brother and sister and I had been visiting Dads parent(s) in Seaton Road, Whitton. It was very dark as we sat waiting for the No 18 train to take us back to Feltham. Then we heard the distinctive pulsating throb of the Doodlebug.We could see its exhaust flame which suddenly went out. Moments later there was a huge explosion from the direction of the High Street. Was it a filling station it hit?.
The train arrived soon after and we went home.

#222493

Comments & Feedback

Somebody just sent me details of the murder in Montrose avenue but now I can't find it can the person post back please.
How do you get to the personal memories page? Some body just sent me a message & I don't know how to get to it. Thanks
My mother told me about this, She lived in Halzlemere cresent and saw the weapon fly over. Apparently it hit some shops including a Jam and preserves shop which was on the site that for a time had a petrol station. The Petrol Station just filled the empty space were the shops once stood before the doodlebug destruction.