The Childrens Home

A Memory of Wickham.

In the early 1970s my brother and I were put in the children's home at the bottom of Dairymore, I remember a stream just outside, a lawn area with a tree and it being opposite the school. We would really love to see some photos of that time and/or here from anyone who may have been at the school, gone to the children's home or have memories about Wickham in the early to mid 1970s.
The 'Aunty' who ran the part of the children's home we were in was Rosemary Green.
The two sides of the home were known as Dairymore and Springfield.

#233762

Comments & Feedback

Hi, did anyone have any old pictures of Dairymoor? We've recently moved into the street and would love to see pictures of how the street use to look before children's home was demolished etc.
Dear Darren,

I have been trying over the years to trace the children’s home I lived in many years ago, around 1992. I know it was in Wickham and down an alleyway at the back of the square, to the far left. I recall the shops on Bridge Street the lay out of the home. I just can’t find it online anywhere!! From memory I’m sure it was called Springfield and as you have described it, is how I remember it to be.
Did you happen to find out any further information about the home?

Kindest
Sabina
Hiya!

I believe the home you’re talking about is where I live now! I moved in when it was a new build after the demolition. Back then it was called Springfield Cottage. If you’re interested and have Facebook - have a little look on “wickham nostaligia” there are so many people who share their memories of the time they spent there and there are photos included that people up!

Hope this helps.