Haig Hall

A Memory of Wigan.

I have wonderful memories of sunny day outings to Haig Hall. Mum and I would catch the bus from Newtown to Wigan and then we would walk from the town centre up to the main gates. A short walk in from the main gates and the little tractor would be waiting to take us on a lovely bumpy ride through the plantaions up to the Hall. Once there and it was straight to the playground. Mum would spend hours pushing me on the swings and the roundabout, she never seemed to mind how long I was there. Later we would have an ice cream and a walk up to the fish pond. The goldfish in that pond were huge and I was just so fascinated by them. I have a faint recollection of some greenhouses near the fish pond, but there was no interest for a 9 year old in flowers and plants....I was more interested in the fish. After we would have something to eat in the hall and then back on the little tractor before our long walk back to the town centre for our bus home. What a day !!!!! Happy memories :-)