Early Years!

A Memory of Wigton.

I lived in Wigton for the first 8 years of my life, so 1955 is a mid point!
I have happy memories of the town.  We lived in West Avenue when it was known as 'the avenue' - an unmade up road and for years I thought that if a road was called 'avenue' it was full of puddles when it rained and dry mud when it didn't. We played on that avenue all the time - 'dens', climbing trees, hooa hoop!  I remember being bitten by a dog on my way to Sunday School when I was about 4 - just missed my eye!  I remember a dentist opposite the church I think, where the smell of gas was always the first thing that registered - a lifelong fear of dentists has been with me since!  I remember a brilliant time at school - Wigton Infant school I think and a Miss Bird who was the teacher in the top class and a wonderful first day aged 4/5 when we queued up to have a go on a rocking horse.  Nature walks around the school seemed like miles but I'm sure were not!  Gathering rose hips going out towards Old Carlisle with my Dad. I'm sure we used to get 3d a pound for them!  Going to church with my Dad for the Sunday evening service - I always felt grown up, the ceiling was painted blue with stars on it.  These memories are all hazy, but I intend to visit with my sister in a few weeks time to see what other memories return.  I know I was sad to leave and had to quickly lose my accent when I went to school in Lancashire as I got teased! I have a vague recollection of the Queen and Prince Phillip driving through Wigton - maybe I dreamt that!  My maiden name was Lloyd, my parents were called Elizabeth and Dennis and they were active members of the amateur dramatic society - I still have the picture they were given as a leaving present - signed!