I Have Fond Memories Of Brookfield School, Wigton.

A Memory of Wigton.

I was a foreign exchange student at Brookfield School in 1984-85. Coming from Mexico I found the place to be a  completely different planet from what I was used to at home. I must say that year was one of the happiest and most exciting in my whole life. I am now 40.  I was there when the school was taken over by another administration.  Later I learned that it had disappeared due to a fire. I have to mention my good friend Mr Trevor Green the headmaster. He made me feel at home thousands of miles away from my home country. I will never forget Mrs Barbara Rowe (maths), Mr John Woodcock (PE), and Mrs Celia Howarth (French, Italian). To all of them my deepest gratitude for all I learned. We would walk to Wigton on dark rainy afternoons, to the sweet shop and back.  Friends meeting on Sundays was a new experience even though I was a Catholic.
I will never forget the time spent there, the memories live in my heart and will never fade.