The Green Lantern

A Memory of Willaston.

This was owned by a Mother and Daughter; the daughter is still alive and lives next to my sister on Wallcroft, off Hadlow Road. I remember a cafe as you walked in right in front of the door, and on the right was a little tuck shop where you could get sweets. It was like going back the 18th century. I cannot remember their names, I will have to call my sister to ask her. Wonderful times. My father and myself and my sisters were all born in Willaston. My father was John Thomas Sumner.

#306418

This message is for Jennifer Sumner from Willaston.
In the 1970’s I was friends with a Jennifer Sumner from Willaston, who married Mike ... and had a daughter Zoe and a son.
She moved to Canada in the mid 80’s and got married again.
I now live in the USA (Florida) and would love to contact her again. If you are family can you please ask her to contact me at heavensart.com
Thank you.
Wim