Auntie June Cother - a Memory of Wincanton.

Auntie June, my dad's sister, turned 90 July 2, 2010. We had a wonderful party for her, at the Red Cross hall. The food was prepared by a group of ladies who certainly know how to put on a great spread. Auntie enjoyed her day. This year she will be 91, I will be with her once again to share her special day.
Wincanton is one of the friendliest towns I have ever visited. I look forward each year to returning there and wish if circumstances were different I could live there.
Leaning over the brick wall on the High Street, in Spring falls blossom, I think from apple tress...so pretty. One tends to wander around the streets looking up at the old architecture. I hate to see empty shops and empty pubs, there is a life, if only the locals would support their town. Of course parking is the biggest problem this town has. The roads are narrow through town.

A memory shared by Bonny Cother on May 12th, 2011. Send Bonny Cother a message.