Fun Times

A Memory of Windhill.

I was born in Lower Aire Street in 1944, my brother was born in 1942. I left when I was 8 years old but can still remember the street. We lived next door to Mr and Mrs Wiley on one side and Mrs Hargreaves on the other side of us. I remember Bonfire Nights in particular when all the doors were open and there were different goodies at each house. We lived just opposite the back gate of the Windhill Club which I remember was a wooden building. I think it was burned down and the now existing club stands on the same site. I was back there a few years later working at The Metal Box Co at the top of Woodbrow Road. I still remember Mellors shop, it always had a strange smell but I don't know what of. Does anyone else remember the shop?