The Mansion On St Leonards Road

A Memory of Windsor.

I used to work on a pig farm which belonged to a farmer by the name of Lovejoy, he was a provider for Wall's Pork Sausages. The thing was that I had some time to myself where I would explore the woodlands around St Leonard's Hill, one day I found an old derelict mansion with hardly any of its structure worth mentioning. But to the front of the mansion there were two huge pillars of stone like one would see on some Greek island. The story goes that the Lord of the mansion, a wealthy man, had a daughter for whom he bought a frisky horse on her 18th birthday. The horse got spooked and galloped away with her through the woodland. There was a low-lying branch where she could not escape herself being caught up in its branch. She was found a few hours later, hanging by her neck within the forked branch. The funeral was to take place, where she and the horse were buried within the same grave, he had the horse put down. Having many servants and staff, he at the funeral told his staff to go into the Cookhouse to prepare a banquet. As soon as they were down there in the kitchen he quietly bolted the door and then poured oil into the basement. Everyone within was burned to death. He then committed suicide.