Queens Hotel

A Memory of Winsford.

My mother and father Vera and Fred Groves took over the Queens Hotel when I was a youg boy (BORN 1957). I remember the circus coming in the adjacent field. One day our dog Jip took ME for a walk down to the Flash reservoir much to the panic of my mum. Till she saw the image of me being lead down the road by Jip, briging me home! I recall pedalling around the hotel in my yellow jeep (with working lights!) and around the car park on the front, and one day falling down the stairs. Mum told me how the pianist used to drive a Bentley. My memories are few because I was so very young, but Dad died in 1979 and mum more recently 25 March this year.
Mum talked a lot about the Queens and the characters who used to pop in for a drink and or a meal. I understand the Queens hotel sadly no longer exsists>