Edward Shreeve, Coastguard

A Memory of Winterton-on-Sea.

Eddy Shreeve was my great-great uncle, he was a coastguard at Winterton during the 1950s. He then went on to be a coastguard at Yarmouth. He retired to Walton on Naze befor he died in 1985 aged 78.

Does anyone have any information or stories about Eddy? We would be very grateful if you would email some to us.

Yours sincerely,

Erica Jordan

PS. Also my great-grandad Walter Shreeve was a swimming coach in Great Yarmouth and Norwich in the 1940s, he coached at the Gorleston pool and the Eagle, Swan and Samson swimming pools in Norwich. He also did weight lifting, boxing and wrestling. He coached many national champions in swimming.

Walter was born in 1905 he died in 1955 aged 50. If anybody has any information or stories about Walter please email me.

Yours sincerely,

Erica Jordan