Wisbech Old Market Place

A Memory of Wisbech.

I was born in Wisbech in 1960, my father worked for the family business, Hutson & Sons, my Grandpa also had a pet shop in the old market place, we lived with him for a while
Wonder what happened to the lovely panelling in his sitting room, there was a granary at the back of the house, used to be able to go out onto the roof and look out over the river, I also remember Mrs Reed's shop in the market place......And being taken to Bunnys,  in the  town, can't rember his surname, for shoes!
And the lovely dept store that used to be next door, with that funny contraption that used to put the money in a tube thing!

I live in Gloucestershire now and am not in touch with any of the Arch / Hutson family. Any news would be nice.