Jasmine Cottage, Petworth Road

A Memory of Witley.

In 1956, my family moved into Jasmine Cottage which stands behind the wall on the left of this picture. It was (is) the centre cottage of 3 in one old building. There was a family that lived in the house on the right, where I got my first sight of a television. The program that was on TV when I first saw it was a Test Match, (cricket). The White Heart pub was just up the road on the right and if you turned left, opposite the White Heart, the church was on the right and the village school was on the left. I went to that village school before becoming a boarder at KES.
I now live in Kentucky, USA