One Very Good Pub In England

A Memory of Witley.

One of My Employments of Yesteryear:
Did you know that this public house has a corner where George Elliot used to write some of her famous books?
Situated right opposite the War Memorial and next door to where Harry Swallow, who I believe was the head master of Witley School.
I used to work there as a waitress in the 1950s and loved being part of Arthur Newland's team...a great boss to work for.

#229970

Comments & Feedback

This Comment is over a decade old and Patricia White presumably 80 years young. In the event she sees this, we believe that we live in Mr Swallow's old home, ByTheWay, which house is behind the photographer, next to the building which is shown to the right of picture, now gone. We would be fascinated to hear from anyone who recalls Mr Swallow and his home back then. He is buried in Witley Church Yard and we guess his family leave flowers regularly. Peter Moss