Blacksmith Shop

A Memory of Witton Gilbert.

The blacksmith's shop was at Jack Geddes' farm opposite the Quakers' burial ground. I used to go in and watch sometimes when my brother and I were bringing milk from Cockburns farm further along on the other side of the road. I lived in Park View till 1948. I remember Geddes had a great big Irish wolfhound called Ruff, he used to sleep under the table that the milk churns stood on waiting for collection. My visits there may have influenced me because later in life I became a blacksmith and I have a website. Just type in Dave Leckenby and see some of my work. I went to the tin school down the meadows then the school opposite North Terrace where Pussy Raine was head master. The White Tun pub stands in a hollow that used to fill up with water every time there was heavy rain, from the stream that ran down from Barnies farm, about 2 feet deep and it would flood over the road to the tiel sheds, no paper shop there then of course. I hope someone bothers to read this. Goodnight.