Wixoe Mill

A Memory of Wixoe.

My parents, my two sisters and I lived in Stoke by Clare at a thatched house called Thatchety, opposite the Red Lion hotel. My father's aunt, Maudie Firth, owned the mill at Wixoe. My twin sister, Lynda, and I would ride our bikes to visit her. We would stop at an old spinster’s home for lemonade and biscuits. I don’t remember her name. I too would fish from the bridge by the old mill. I remember catching perch. My mother called them “Muddy Fish”. We would have afternoon tea, in the front room of the house, at Wixoe Mill. The house was set back from the Mill Pond with a sweeping lawn that ran down to the water. A gardener kept ferrets, in cages, by the garage, if my memory serves me right!! There was a gazebo in the garden that one could turn to face the sun. The mill had not been used for years but was fun to explore.
We moved to Bristol in about 1961 and I’ve never been back. My family emigrated to Australia in 1969 and I moved to the USA in 1987. I plan to visit England, with my wife, in 2012. I would be interested in hearing from anyone with mutual family or friends.
geraldalboyd@gmail.com