The Old Step Bridge Woking

A Memory of Woking.

This memory is very clear to me. As a resident of Horsell I would often walk down Brewery Road to Goldsworth School and over the step bridge, with its iron railings painted green in those days. My brother would take me along the canal with my old jampot with string and fishing net to catch the tiddlers. At that time there was an old wooden floating log raft just big enough for 2 kids to play on. We had such fun but if our mum knew we had been on the raft she would have clipped my poor brother round the ear. He was 10 years older so he would get the telling off. As I got older the bridge became my way to Goldsworth School. Sometimes I would be late because I was messing about on the bridge. I loved that old bridge, it has so many memories of days after school, meeting up with friends and playing harmlessly along the river, feeding the ducks and hanging from the bridge. There was a barge there owned by the Bolton family, their daughter was a pupill at my school. One day a week my PE teacher walked the class from Goldsworth School over the bridge and along past the houses to the local playing field where we spent a double lesson of all sorts of activities. Yes, I miss that old bridge, they don't make em like that any more, sadly it's been replaced.