Coronavirus: Thank you for your continued support in these difficult times. Since our office and factory are in a rural area, our staff travel to work individually by car and we have enough space to maintain social distancing, so in consultation with our staff, we have decided to remain open for business unless government policy changes.
We are still able to despatch most of our products, however, the ones listed below (that are made by other manufacturers) will not be available for a while.

Tableware (Coasters & Placemats) and Wallpaper.

Our despatch times are normal, but Royal Mail & Parcelforce delivery times are varying depending on location - some parcels arrive next day and others are taking up to 10 days, which we have no control over.

We will update this message as anything changes.

California In England Holiday Camp - a Memory of Wokingham.

I have fond memories of holidays at California in England from the early sixties. I spend my holidays there with my parents over four years from 1963 to 1966. It was a great holiday and as a young boy there was a lot to do. The glass floored ballroom was amazing ,made, it is rumoured, from glass that came from the old Crystal Palace in London.

There was swimming in the lake, boating, fishing, games and competitions. It was a bit like Hi-de-Hi really but more organised.

Sadly the main building was destroyed by fire in 1976 and nothing of the original camp remains. However, it is still a holiday resort as California Country Park so the name lives on.

A memory shared by Peter Jaques on Aug 24th, 2011.
Send Peter Jaques a message.

Fri Nov 9th 2018, at 7:55 am
paulwren01 commented:
I grew up in the California area, in the late 1970s, and can remember the derelict main building. Even though by then it was just mobile homes, the lake and the walks, it was still a nice place to go for an afternoon.

Wed Jun 13th 2018, at 8:06 am
Peter Jaques commented:
You probably served me when I was there as a boy. I also remember the photographer who must be your first husband. It was a great place and very friendly. I think of it every time I watch Hi-De-Hi!
Mon Jun 11th 2018, at 8:04 pm
caz44 commented:
I was a waitress at the California in the early 60’s. It was a lovely place to work, always something going on. I remember doing a young girls hair for the beauty competition and she won! I met my first husband there, he was the photographer. Sadly our marriage didn’t last. Such wonderful memories of a great summer.
Thu Apr 27th 2017, at 7:19 pm
My uncle Jack Carter was resident bandleader with his band Jack Carter and his Californian's during the 50s 😃 Thought it was a magical place when we were taken on a family day out circa 1956/7
Wed Sep 10th 2014, at 4:30 pm
Nick Beard commented:
I remember going to Little California pre 1960. I recall there was a little railway. The train waited at a station with a cover. I got on the train and my dad paid. I then went on a journey near some woods, and then returned. I sadly don't remember much else.