Railway Works 1961

A Memory of Wolverton.

Wolverton brings back fond memories of my British Railways apprenticeship. I spent about 12 great months in the carriage works when I was 20 years old during 1961. In those days it was quite a journey travelling from Harrow via Euston to Wolverton. It was also quite a shock when I arrived at Wolverton station, probably for both me and the locals. In Harrow we hadn't long dropped the Teddy Boy clothes and joined the "Mod" look so I was dressed in the latest modern clothes (Adam Faith jacket, winkle pickers and college boy haircut) while the local lads were still in their Teddy Boy jackets, drainpipes and beetle crushers. At first because of my clothes I was quite concerned for my safety but the lads treated me well and ignored me really. Mind you there were some cracking girls and I did have my eye on a few of them but didn't want to upset the lads.
My wife and I now live near Aylesbury and often go to Matalan in Bletchley.

Happy days