My First Visit To Womburne

A Memory of Wombourne.

Our first visit to Wombourne was an invitation from the Cashione family, Billy Buns Lane - we all met in France on holiday. Phylis had 3 daughters and was a widow; she was a lovely lady and have since lost all contact! 2 years ago I passed through Bratch lock on a canal boat with friends and decided to ring but no answer; the twin daughters and Debbie must all be married now but would love to be in touch - any ideas?
My home number is 0208 8574770 mobil is07889 444226

#241905

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I visited Wombourn in the mid 50`s with my Grandmother, Agnes Wineley [ nee Deakin ] who was born in Tipton, to visit a relative. We lived in Leeds. The house I recollect was just down a lane off The A449. The main thing I remember is that it was opposite a cliff face which was sandstone and had sand martins nesting and burrowing into the face.I have tried to locate this area on Google Earth without success. Can anyone point me in the right direction where it might be or have been assuming such an area would now have been built on.

Regards

Phil Crowther
Gooday, That is Billy Buns Lane.
My brother fell down the cliff face, luckily he only sustained a sprained thumb.
I remember visiting a friends house a few doors back, it was a hot summer day and I will never forget the cold glass of milk that their mother gave me.
It was heaven.
Google earth will show you where it still is. I used to explore that hillside with my brothers, we named parts of the woods on top as the Pudding Basin and the Wishing Well
We used to live at Bull Lane in early 1960,s.

Regards

Paul Lockley
I think this might be Billy Buns Lane. We almost bought a house there and was definitely a sandstone cliff at the back of the houses; beautiful view. Melissa