Mom And Dad

A Memory of Wonersh.

My mom and dad were married in the congregational church in Wonersh she was a war bride and
her maiden name was Leigh. She married a Canadian soldier in June of 1944. My sister Barbara was born in England and my mom and sister travelled to Canada in June 1946 and I was born in North Bay, Ontario in 1947. We returned to England and lived in Tilford, Surrey for 6 years and then my dad, Ralph Morin, rejoined the forces and my mom, Rosemary Morin, my sister Barbara and myself came back to Canada in 1954. We grew up here but we have never forgotton our roots and family in England. I visit every 2 years and try to see all the places I lived and visited. My father passed in 2009 but my mom is of good English stock and at the age of 88 years still lives life to the fullest. I hope to see Wonersh when I return for a holiday this Oct 2012. Thank you, miss you so much Dad we visit every week to say hi, Carole Leigh Herbert (nee morin).