Two Of My Uncles Memorailzed On Obelisk At Wooburn Green

A Memory of Wooburn Green.

My grandfather was GM of Glory Mill in the early 1900s. My father and his siblings were raised in a house located on the grounds. There were four brothers and all served in the British Army in WWI. The oldest (called Harry) died in 1917 near Theassalonica and is buried there. Joe was the next to youngest brother. (My father was the youngest.) He died at the battle of the Somme in 1916. No remains were found.

My wife and I visited Wooburn Green some years ago and and went to the local pub for lunch. We talked with the owner who knew the Personnel Manager of the company. She dug out pay records of 1905 that had my grandfather's pay of five pounds for that week. By that time all the customers of the pub were gathered round and all agreed that was good pay in those days.
My father visited the States after the war to learn what the US was doing in paper making. He met my mother (who was also born in England). They married and decided to stay in the US.